dnd name forge

DnD female names

Thirty female DnD names, six per race, five races, seed 20261130, styles rotated. Below the list: what the Female setting actually does to a name, counted over 3,960 rows.

30names, 5 races
44.3%of consonant endings take a or e
4.8%of given names survive the toggle

Six per race, straight off the seed — not re-sorted, not trimmed for taste. If one of them invites a character, take it; if not, roll two hundred and set the gender to Female.

Here is the part name lists skip. Female is not a filter laid over a finished list: it rolls one extra die per name and then, sometimes, adds a single letter. Over 3,960 same-seed rows that letter was an a or an e 1,479 times, an n, an r or a th 195 times, and no name changed in any other way at all.

What the switch does to row one

Same seed, same race, one setting apart. The first row of each batch shows where the rule sits: at the end of the given-name builder, after the stem is written and before the surname is drawn.

Same seed (20261130), row 1 of each run — neutral against female
RaceNeutralFemaleWhat moved
High elfNewen SilvershadowNewene Moonleafadded an e, surname re-drawn
DrowDinir ColdspireDinir Duskspiregiven name kept, surname re-drawn
TieflingNenus BloodwritheNenus Ashenwrithegiven name kept, surname re-drawn
Lightfoot halflingMeni BurrowleafMeni Honeybarrelgiven name kept, surname re-drawn
Hill dwarfGronar CopperdelverGronar Stonedelvergiven name kept, surname re-drawn

Five races, five first rows, and the given name survives in all five — once with an e on the end. The surname never does: it is drawn after the extra die, so it lands somewhere else in the same culture's pool. From row two on, every draw is shifted and the names are new.

Two rules and a die each

The whole gender setting is one if/else on the last letter of the finished stem:

if (gender === "Female" && rand() < 0.45 && !isVowel(last)) out += pick(["a","e"]);
else if (gender === "Male" && rand() < 0.30 && isVowel(last)) out += pick(["n","r","th"]);

Read it left to right: the die is rolled before the last letter is looked at, which is why both settings re-draw the whole batch. The letter is only added when the test on the right holds. Neutral takes no branch at all.

44.3%

of 3,338 consonant-final rows took a letter under Female — 739 a, 740 e. Code constant: 0.45.

31.4%

of 622 vowel-final rows took a letter under Male — 58 n, 65 r, 72 th. Code constant: 0.30.

The gate, counted — 3,960 same-seed rows (36 races x 60 seeds, plus 150 seeds each on the 12 races whose names most often end in a vowel)
SettingRows that can take a letterAppended a / eAppended n / r / thTook itKept the ending
Female3,338 (last letter is a consonant)739 / 740—1,479 (44.3%)1,859 (55.7%)
Male622 (last letter is a vowel)—58 / 65 / 72195 (31.4%)427 (68.6%)
Neutral———03,960
Rows that changed in any way other than a trailing a, e, n, r or th0

44.3% against a constant of 45%, and 31.4% against 30%: with 3,338 and 622 eligible rows the sampling error is 0.9 and 1.8 points, so both sit inside one standard error. The a/e split is a coin — 739 and 740 — and n, r, th come out 58, 65, 72, which is what a three-way pick looks like at this sample size.

Why the list restarts

One extra random number per name is enough to shift every draw that follows it. That is the mechanical reason a gender toggle hands you a different roster instead of the same roster relabelled, and it shows up as overlap: same seed, 1,000 draws per race, the 36 female lists held 35,370 different given names, of which 1,705 (4.8%) also appear in the neutral list of the same seed. Male shares 2,736 of 34,750 (7.9%) — the gap is pool size per race, not a different rule.

Row two is the proof of the shift. Of 2,160 matched rows, the female row two carried the same given name as neutral's row two in 3 cases, and male's in 8. Both are rebuilt names, not edits.

Longer by four tenths of a letter

36 races x 2,000 draws per setting — last letter of the given name, and length. The n or r column is a slice of the consonant column, not a fourth bucket.
SettingMean lengthLongestEnds in a or eEnds in n or rEnds in another vowelEnds in a consonant
Neutral6.976101,834 (2.55%)21,565 (29.95%)3,778 (5.25%)66,388 (92.21%)
Female7.3881131,817 (44.19%)11,722 (16.28%)3,780 (5.25%)36,403 (50.56%)
Male7.006121,307 (1.82%)22,713 (31.55%)2,634 (3.66%)68,059 (94.53%)

The two length shifts follow from the gate, not from a style setting:

Female also eats into the n and r endings it can reach: a name that ended on n or r now ends on a or e 45% of the time, which is why that column drops from 29.95% to 16.28% while the total consonant share halves.

By race

Everything above pools 36 races. Split apart, the same rule reads as two lines: races whose names always end on a consonant gain the full 0.45 letters under Female and nothing under Male; races with vowel endings trade some of that for the male n, r, th.

0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 100% 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.5 female: 0.45c male: 0.4(1−c) share of neutral given names ending on a consonant (c) letters added to mean length female male
36 races, 2,000 draws per setting, one seed per race (20261101 + 7i). c = share of neutral given names ending on a consonant; Δ = change in mean length
RacecFemale Δ0.45cMale Δ0.4(1−c)
Changeling100.0%+0.4600.450+0.0190.000
Dragonborn100.0%+0.4150.450−0.0240.000
Drow100.0%+0.4530.450−0.0140.000
Duergar100.0%+0.4600.450+0.0240.000
Firbolg100.0%+0.4810.450+0.0540.000
Fire Genasi100.0%+0.4800.450+0.0170.000
Goblin100.0%+0.4460.450−0.0260.000
Goliath100.0%+0.4530.450+0.0150.000
Half-Elf100.0%+0.4330.450−0.0270.000
Half-Orc100.0%+0.4330.450−0.0470.000
High Elf100.0%+0.4300.450−0.0300.000
Hill Dwarf100.0%+0.3970.450+0.0000.000
Hobgoblin100.0%+0.4310.450−0.0420.000
Kenku100.0%+0.4910.450+0.0220.000
Kobold100.0%+0.4020.450−0.0190.000
Leonin100.0%+0.4000.450−0.0050.000
Lizardfolk100.0%+0.3980.450+0.0310.000
Mountain Dwarf100.0%+0.4880.450+0.0220.000
Orc100.0%+0.4980.450+0.0050.000
Rock Gnome100.0%+0.4150.450−0.0220.000
Tiefling100.0%+0.4330.450+0.0010.000
Warforged100.0%+0.4650.450+0.0030.000
Wood Elf100.0%+0.4660.450+0.0130.000
Yuan-ti100.0%+0.4390.450−0.0300.000
Aarakocra90.8%+0.4330.409+0.0250.037
Aasimar90.2%+0.4210.406+0.0370.039
Satyr90.0%+0.4020.405−0.0030.040
Triton89.8%+0.4280.404+0.0550.041
Owlin89.5%+0.4090.403+0.0580.042
Water Genasi87.5%+0.4130.394+0.0830.050
Forest Gnome83.3%+0.3540.375+0.0790.067
Stout Halfling80.0%+0.3790.360+0.1170.080
Human78.2%+0.3090.352+0.0730.087
Fairy70.0%+0.3010.315+0.1180.120
Tabaxi50.0%+0.1990.225+0.2010.200
Lightfoot Halfling20.0%+0.1040.090+0.2890.320

Largest miss on the female side: 0.053 letters. On the male side: 0.054. With 2,000 draws per cell the standard error on a mean length is about 0.03 either way, so a gap of 0.06 is two of those and no more. 24 of the 36 races end every given name on a consonant, so Male cannot add a letter there at all; each of them still lands within 0.06 of neutral, which is what a re-draw with nothing appended should look like.

Where the ceiling sits

The builder drops a syllable until a name is 10 letters or shorter, and only then rolls the gender die; the 14-letter trim runs afterwards, so an appended letter is never the one that gets cut. Neutral therefore tops out at 10 letters, Female at 11, Male at 12 — and the 72,000-draw run found exactly that: longest neutral 10, longest female 11, longest male 12, with 8 names at 11 letters and 3 at 12 in the male column.

Practical read: if you want the a/e endings, Female is the setting, and expect about every other name to take one — not every name. On a name that already ends in a vowel it never happens: the rule reads the last letter first and skips the branch.

Questions

What does the Female setting actually change?

One letter, and only at the end. The builder rolls a die under 0.45 for every name, and when the name already ends on a consonant it appends an a or an e. Over 3,960 same-seed rows, 1,479 of the 3,338 consonant-final names took one — 739 an a, 740 an e — 1,859 kept their last letter, and 0 changed in any other way.

Why does the whole list change when I switch to Female?

Because the die is rolled for every name, not only for the ones it edits. One extra random number per name shifts every draw after it, so row two onward comes from a different stream. Same seed, 1,000 draws per race: the female lists held 35,370 different given names and 1,705 of them, 4.8%, also appear in that race's neutral list. Row two matched neutral's row two in 3 of 2,160 rows.

Why do some female names not end in a or e?

The die fires only after the last letter is already a consonant, and then only 45% of the time: 1,859 of 3,338 eligible rows kept their ending. A given name that ends on a vowel never takes one, because the Female branch is skipped for it — 622 such rows here, none changed.

Do female names get longer?

By about four tenths of a letter. 72,000 draws per setting: neutral 6.976 letters, female 7.388, male 7.006. 0.45 x 92.21%, the share of neutral names ending on a consonant, gives 0.415 expected against 0.412 measured. The ceiling moves too: 10 letters neutral, 11 female, 12 male.

Which race changes least when you pick Female?

Lightfoot halfling. Only 20.0% of its neutral given names end on a consonant, so 0.45 x 20.0% = 0.090 letters expected and 0.104 measured — the smallest shift of the 36 races. Tabaxi sits at 50.0%, 0.225 expected against 0.199 measured. For the 24 races whose given names all end on a consonant the expectation is 0.450 and every one lands within 0.06 of it. Every table on this page describes the dnd name generator rather than a sample of it.

Reproduce this page

var s=document.createElement('script'); s.src='/assets/female-stats.js'; document.body.appendChild(s);

Run it on the homepage, not on this page: the generator only loads there. It prints the pooled totals, the gate table and the overlap counts as JSON, and every figure above can be matched line by line against it.

Generate a roster · Orc names · Character name generator · Last names